• principal@donboscoschool .in
  • 011 2921 7712

SCHOOL INFORMATION

Name of the school with address :  Don Bosco School, Alaknanda, New Delhi-110019
(Strictly as per Affiliation sanction Letter or as permitted by the Board with pin code no.

(i) E-mail : principal@donboscoschool.in
(ii) Phone No. : 011-29217712
(iii) Fax No. : 29211546

 Year of establishment of school :     09.04.1980

 Whether NOC from State/UT or Recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? :     Yes
(i)  NOC No. : No.F.Zone-S-16/86/2459-plg
(ii) NOC issuing date : 09.03.1987

 Is the school is recognized, if yes by which authority   : Directorate of Education, NCT of Delhi
 Status of Affiliation Permanent/Regular/Provisional : Provisional
(i) Affiliation No. : 2730082
(ii) Affiliation with the Board since : 1987
(iii) Extension of affiliation up to : 31.03.2020

Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956. Period up towhich Registration of Trust/Society is valid:    The Salesian Brother’s Society of Delhi(Northern India)

List of Member of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held:

Name Address Appointment
Fr. Jose Mathew Don Bosco Provincial House,Okhla, Jamia Nagar,  New Delhi 110025 Chairman
Fr.  Naresh Pradeep Kujur Don Bosco Provincial House,Okhla, Jamia Nagar, New Delhi 110025 Vice Chairman
Fr. Biju Abraham Akkilettu Don Bosco Provincial House,Okhla, Jamia Nagar, New Delhi 110025 Manager
Fr. Babu Varghese Don Bosco School, Alaknanda,

New Delhi 110 019

Member Secretary / Principal
Fr. Bhushan ChandraBarla Don Bosco School, Alaknanda,

New Delhi 110 019

Member
Fr. Joseph Manipadam 1, Ashok Place, Near GoleDakkhana,

New Delhi 110 001

Member
Sr. Celine Alexander Holy Child Auxilium School,

Vasant Vihar, New Delhi 110 057

Member
Fr. Jesuraj Holy Spirit Church,Alaknanda,

New Delhi 110019.

Member
Fr. AlaricoCarvalho Fr. Agnel School, Gautam Nagar,

New Delhi 110 049

Member
Sr. Mary Alice Notre Dame School, Badarpur,

New Delhi 110 044

Member
Ms. Cecilia Manichan Don Bosco School, Alaknanda,

New Delhi  110 019

Teachers’ Representative
Ms. Anita Rozario Don Bosco School, Alaknanda,

New Delhi 110 019

Teachers’ Representative
Ms. Ganga Kumar No.471, Sector 7, PushpVihar,

New Delhi-110017.

Parents’ Representative
Ms. Sunil Kapoor H5/1, Malviya Nagar,

New Delhi-110019

Parents’ Representative
Mr. Rajinder Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya,

TuglakabadExtn., New Delhi-110019.

DE’s Nominee
Mr. Charles Abraham St. George’s School, Alaknanda,

New Delhi-110019.

DE’s Nominee

Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent                                                                                              Fr. Jose Mathew SDB

(i)   E-mail                                           :josesdb@gmail.com

(ii)  Phone No.                                     :011-26820632

(iii) Fax No.                                         :011-26331112

Area of School Campus

(i)   In Acres                                              :4.37

(ii)  In Sq. mtrs.                                        :17684.76

(iii) Built up area (sq.mtrs)                   : 8822.15

(iv) Area of Playground in Sq.mtrs      :8862.616

  (v)  Other facilities

(i)  Swimming Pool                       :Nil

(ii)  Indoor games                          :Badminton, T.T, Chess,Carroms

(iii) Outdoor games                       : Football, Basketball, Volleyball, Cricket

(iv) Dance Rooms                          :1 Dance Room

(v) Gymnasium                              :Nil

(vi)  Music Rooms                         :1 Music Room

(vii) Hostels                                   :Nil

(viii) Health and Medical Check up:Fully equipped Medical Room

(ix) Prayer Room                                 :1

(x) Counselling Room                         :1

xi) Special Educator Room               :1

Details of fee structure 2018-19       

TUITION FEE    

Pre-Primary to Class V                       :Rs.4472/-(monthly)

Classes VI to VIII                                 : Rs.4674/-(monthly)

Classes IX & X                                     : Rs.4877/-(monthly)

Class XI – Science                                : Rs.5853/-(monthly)

Class XI – Commerce                         : Rs.5602/-(monthly)

Class XII – Science                             : Rs.5853/-(monthly)

Class XII – Commerce                       : Rs.5602/-(monthly)

DEVELOPMENT FEE

Pre-Primary to Class V                       : Rs.671/-(monthly)

Classes VI to VIII                                 : Rs.701/-(monthly)

Classes IX & X                                     : Rs.732/-(monthly)

Class XI – Science                                : Rs.878/-(monthly)

Class XI – Commerce                         : Rs.840/-(monthly)

Class XII – Science                              : Rs.878/-(monthly)

Class XII – Commerce                         : Rs.840/-(monthly)

ANNUAL FEE  

Pre-Primary to Class V                       : Rs.4074/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Classes VI to VIII                                 : Rs.3259/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Classes IX & X                                     : Rs.4583/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Class XI – Science                                 : Rs.5649/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Class XI – Commerce                         : Rs.4259/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Class XII – Science                            : Rs.5036/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

Class XII – Commerce                       : Rs.3600/-(Paid in 1st Quarter only)

     Transport facility

(i) Own buses                                 :Nil

(ii) Buses hired on contract basis    :3 Buses

(iii) Details of transport charges

Upto 5 Km.                 :Rs.1500/- (monthly)

5 to 10 Kms                 :Rs.2000/-& Rs.2200(monthly)

11 Kms. &above         :Rs.2300/-(monthly)

Number of teaching staff (to be updated from time to time)

Designation Total No.
Principal 1
Vice-Principal 1
PGT 15
TGT 30
PRT 35
PET 3
Counselor 1
Special Educator 1
Librarian 1

Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)

Designation Basic Level
Principal 78800 12
Vice Principal 56000 10
PGT 47600 8
TGT 44900 7
PRT 35400 6
PTI 47600 8
Counsellor 44900 7
Special Educator 35400 6
Librarian 44900 7
Ministerial Staff 35400 6
Class IV Staff 18000 1

Mode of payment of salary

(i)   Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing       :  Federal Bank Ltd., G.K. II

(ii)  Through single Cheque transfer advice                :Yes

(iii) Individual Cheque                                                    : No

(iv) Cash                                                                             :NO

Library facilities  

(i)  Size of the Library in sq.feet                                 :Length 17.5 mts, Breadth 7.5 mts.

(ii)  Kindle E-reader Device                                        : 44

(iii) No. of Periodicals                                                  :60

(iv) No. of Dailies                                                          :7

(v) No. of reference books class-wise                       :Classes IX to XII – 1400

(vi) No. of Magazine                                                     :75

(vii) Library Books                                                         :18000

(viii) Others        :Pamphlets, News reports of Govt.,N.G.O. and other institutions

Name of the Grievance/Redressal officer with Phone No.

S.No. Name Designation Telephone No.
1. Fr. Biju Abraham Akkilettu Manager 011-26820632
2. Fr. Babu Varghese Principal 011-29217712
3. Fr. Bhushan Chandra Barla Vice Principal 011-29217712
4. Mr. Saiby Mathew Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
5. Ms. Cecilia Manichan Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
6. Ms. SeemaSinghal Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
7. Ms. Shobha Prasad Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
8. Ms. Anita Rozario Teachers’ Representative 011-29217712
9. Ms. Anjali Tresa V Counsellor 011-29217712
10. Ms. Parul Singh Special Educator 011-29217712
11. Ms. Ipshita Das Co-Ordinator (Class KG, 1&2) 011-29217712
12. Ms. Kawaljeet Kaur Co-Ordinator (Class 3,4&5) 011-29217712
13. Ms. Vandana Mehta Co-Ordinator (Class 6, 7&8) 011-29217712
14. Mr. Mathew K Thomas Co-Ordinator (Class 9&10) 011-29217712
15. Mr. Baiju Mathew Co-Ordinator (Class 11&12) 011-29217712
16. Mr. Binoy P. Jose Accounts 011-29217712
17. Mr. Nagarjuna  M P V Office 011-29217712
18. Ms. Tina Walker Receptionist 011-29217712

Members of Disciplinary/Sexual Harassment Committee

S.No. Name Designation Telephone No.
1. Fr. Babu Varghese Principal 011-29217712
2. Fr. Bhushan Chandra Barla Vice Principal 011-29217712
3. Mr. Saiby Mathew Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
4. Ms. Cecilia Manichan Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
5. Ms. SeemaSinghal Co-Ordinator 011-29217712
6. Ms. Anita Rozario Teachers’ Representative 011-29217712
7. Ms. Anjali Tresa V Counsellor 011-29217712
8. Ms. Parul Singh Special Educator 011-29217712
9. Ms. Ipshita Das Co-Ordinator (Class KG, 1&2) 011-29217712
10. Ms. Kawaljeet Kaur Co-Ordinator (Class 3,4&5) 011-29217712
11. Ms. Vandana Mehta Co-Ordinator (Class 6, 7&8) 011-29217712
12. Mr. Mathew K Thomas Co-Ordinator (Class 9&10) 011-29217712
13. Mr. Baiju Mathew Co-Ordinator (Class 11&12) 011-29217712

Section wise enrollment of school for the current session

CLASS SECTION ENROLLMENT
PRE-PRIMARY 4 177
I 4 179
II 4 177
III 4 180
IV 4 179
V 4 182
VI 4 178
VII 4 179
VIII 4 188
IX 4 198
X 4 160
XI 4 183
XII 4 144

Academic session period                    :           From April to March

Vacation Period                                   :           From May to June

Admission period                                :           From January to March